I am a Singaporean U.S. immigration attorney based in Los Angeles. My California State Bar record can be found here. Feel free to connect with me on Linkedin.
[…] C. Abroad for 1 Year or More
It will be a problem for you if you have been abroad continuously for 1 year or more.
This is mainly because the federal DHS regulations have indicated that to be admitted into the U.S. as a lawful permanent residence using an unexpired green card, it is only proper to present that green card if you were temporarily absent from the U.S. for less than 1 year. See 8 CFR 211.1(a)(2) ("... a lawful permanent resident returning to an unrelinquished lawful permanent residence in the United States, shall present ... [a] valid, unexpired ... Permanent Resident Card, if seeking readmission after a temporary absence of less than 1 year")
There are two ways to overcome this problem:
Re-entry Permit (Preemptive Measure): Prior to leaving the U.S. in the first place, consider applying for a Re-entry Permit with USCIS. The Re-entry permit is typically valid for 2 years.